Privacy Policy

Kauli Co., Ltd. respects personal information privacy of our customers.

1. Personal Information
個人情報とは、個人情報の保護に関する法律に規定される個人情報(生存する個人に関する情報であり、当該情報に含まれる氏名、生年月日、その他の記述等により特定の個人を識別することができる情報)、ならびに特定の個人と結びついて使用されるメールアドレス、ユーザーID、パスワード、クレジットカードなどの情報、および個人情報と一体となった趣味、家族構成、年齢その他の個人に関する属性情報を指します。

2. Usage Purpose of Personal Information
  • (1) 弊社は、個人情報を取り扱うにあたって、その利用の目的を出来る限り特定します。
  • (2) 弊社は、取得した個人情報を、ユーザーご本人へのダイレクトメール、電子メールその他手段で情報または役務を提供する目的で利用させていただきます。
    なお、その他弊社サイト内で個人情報の利用目的について別途定めている場合は当該利用目的のために利用させていただきます。
3. Limitations of Usage Purpose
We use our customers' personal information for the purpose clearly defined beforehand. In the event we decide to use it for a different purpose, we will do it only on the condition that we have received acceptance from our customers. However, we will not ask for our customers' acceptance beforehand in the following cases:
  • ① 法令に基づく場合
  • ② 人の生命、身体または財産の保護のために必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき
  • ③ 公衆衛生の向上または児童の健全な育成の推進のために特に必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき
  • ④ 国の機関もしくは地方公共団体またはその委託を受けた者が法令の定める事務を遂行することに対して協力する必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることにより当該事務の遂行に支障を及ぼすおそれがあるとき
4. Information Acquisition
  • (1) 弊社は、個人情報の入手を適法かつ公正な手段によって行い、ユーザーの意思に反する不正な方法により入手いたしません。
  • (2) 弊社は、個人情報を間接的に入手する場合は、入手する個人情報について、提供者が本人から適正に入手したものであるかどうかを確認します。
5. Announcement on Usage Purpose
Prior to acquiring personal information, we always publicly announce beforehand the purpose of usage. When there is a change in usage purpose, we always publicly announce it and ask our customers for approval.

6. Protection of Personal Information
We always put a lot of efforts in keeping users' personal information updated timely and in protecting its privacy.

7. Supervision of Contractors
In some cases, we delegate the management of personal information to our contractors. In such cases, we strictly constrain their authority over this information by signing with them contracts where protection of personal information is clearly and thoroughly stated and by implementing necessary and appropriate supervision over their use of personal information provided by us.

8. Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties
We never provide personal information to a third party without permission from the owner the information concerned. We only do it after we have been permitted by the owner, as well as identified the third party's identity and the information's contents. However, the following cases are not under constraint of the above statement.
  • ① 弊社の業務を行うために弊社が業務を委託する業者に対して開示する場合
  • ② 統計的情報を提供する目的で、個々の個人情報を集積または分析し、個人を識別できない形式に加工して、その統計データを開示する場合
  • ③ 有料サービスを利用しているユーザーに利用料金を請求する目的で、弊社の業務委託先である決済システム会社、クレジット会社および銀行(秘密保持契約を締結)に有料サービスを利用しているユーザーの個人情報を預託する場合
  • ④ プレゼントの発送等のために配送業者にユーザーの個人情報を提供する場合
  • ⑤ 法令により開示または提供が許容されている場合

9. Disclosure of Personal Information
We disclose personal information to the owner of it on his/her demand. However, under the following circumstances, we refuse to provide the whole or part of the personal information.
  • ① ユーザー本人または第三者の生命、身体、財産その他の権利利益を害するおそれがある場合
  • ② 弊社の業務の適正な実施に著しい支障を及ぼすおそれがある場合
  • ③ 他の法令に違反するおそれがある場合

10. Changing User Information and Cancelling Membership
We respond timely to users' requests for correction, supplementation and deletion of personal information and/or membership cancellation.

11. Disclaimer
Under the following circumstances where acquisition of personal information is conducted by a third party, we do not have any obligation or responsibility.
  • ① ユーザーご本人が弊社サービスの機能または別の手段を用いて第三者に個人情報を明らかにした場合
  • ② ユーザーが弊社サービス上に入力した情報等により、個人が識別できてしまった場合

12. Usage for Statistic Purpose
We use our customers' personal information for statistic purpose in a manner that one cannot identify any individual from the statistic results. We have full rights over the statistic data we have produced.

13. 履歴情報等について
  • (1)履歴情報等とは、ユーザーが閲覧したウェブサイトまたはアプリケーションや広告の履歴、クッキーなどの、個人を特定することができない情報をいいます。
  • (2)履歴情報等は、特定の個人を識別できないことから個人情報とはなりませんが、個人情報と同等の重要性をもつものと位置づけ、適正な取り扱いに努め、社内体制の整備および情報管理を徹底します。
  • (3)弊社は、履歴情報等の利用及び第三者への提供にあたり、お客様に対して、利用目的及び提供の詳細を明示し、また、明示した以外の目的で、履歴情報等を利用し、または第三者に提供しないものとします。

14. 履歴情報等の取得・利用・提供について
  • (1) 弊社は、ユーザーが、弊社や弊社の提携先等のサービスをご利用になったり、ページをご覧になったりする際に、ユーザーの IP アドレス、クッキー情報やユーザーがご覧になったウェブサイトまたはアプリケーション、広告ページ、ユーザーのご利用環境などの情報をユーザーの利用機器の広告表示機能から自動的に受け取り、サーバーに記録します。
  • (2) 弊社は、以下の目的で履歴情報等を利用します。
    • ① 弊社は、新しいサービスを検討したり、提供しているサービスの内容をよりユーザーの皆様に適したものとするために、性別、職業、年齢、ご覧になったページ・広告、ご利用時間帯、ご利用の方法、ご利用環境等のユーザーに関する情報を利用する場合があります。
    • ② 弊社は、広告主や情報提供元、サービス提供元などに、どのような広告や情報、サービスなどを掲載または提供していただくことが効果的であるかを分析して提供するために、ユーザーに関する情報を分析したり、分析のためのアンケートの対象の抽出を行う場合があります。なお、個人が識別できるような情報が分析結果に含まれることはありません。
    • ③ 弊社は、弊社のサイトに掲載される広告の一部の表示および配信を第三者企業に委託する場合があります。これらの第三者企業がクッキーを設定している場合には、情報は第三者企業のサーバーに記録され、第三者企業のプライバシーポリシーのもとで管理されます。
    • ④ 弊社は、ターゲティング広告の配信や、同一ユーザーへの重複した広告配信を抑制(フリークエンシーコントロール)するために履歴情報等を利用します。Kauliターゲティング広告については、こちらをご覧ください。

15. プライバシーポリシーの改定について
There are cases where we conduct partial or complete amendment of privacy policy. We will publicly announce it on our website.

16. お問い合わせ先
弊社のプライバシーポリシーに関するお問い合わせは、下記までお願い致します。
〒150-0045 東京都渋谷区神泉町8-16 渋谷ファーストプレイス1F・6F・7F・8F
Kauli Co., ltd.

End of terms